20th Anniversary
RWMF 2017
July 14-16

RWMF 2012 Workshop Schedules

FRIDAY JULY 13th 2012

TIME

IBAN LONGHOUSE

THEATRE

DEWAN LAGENDA

2.00 – 2.45 EXOTIC & EVOCATIVE Zithers from the Far East Zither  – Chovjoo Amarbayasgalan (KHUSUGTUN)Gayageum  –  Eungyung Lee (HATA – THE ONE) SHANTAA matinee showcase of SAMUEL J. DASS & PRAKASH KANDASAMY in concert THE ZEE AVI STORY An opportunity to meet Zee Avi at close quarters Zee Avi & David Hurwitz Introduced by  :  Rose Noone
3.00 – 3.45 STRINGS OF FIREDuelling fiddlesLiz Knowles (STRING SISTERS)

Liz Carroll (STRING SISTERS)

SIX OF THE BESTGuitarsTore Bruvoll (STRING SISTERS)

Belangeni Jeannot Musumbu (KANDA BONGO MAN)

Emmanuel Maleso (KANDA BONGO MAN)

Fabien Guilloteau (LA ZIKABILO)

THUNDER IN THE JUNGLE Drums and more percussion

Dhols – Ravinderjit Singh & Shavinder Singh (DIPLOMATS OF DRUM)

Bobr  –  Jean Vincent Phileas (DANYEL WARO)

Rouler  – Laurent Andre Dalleau (DANYEL WARO)

Dundun  –  Abdoulaye Dembele (MAMADOU DIABATE’S PERCUSSION MANIA)

Djembe – Zakaria Kone (MAMADOU DIABATE’S PERCUSSION MANIA)

Calabasse, talking drum  – Karim Sanou (MAMADOU DIABATE’S PERCUSSION MANIA)

Darabuka, bendir, daf – Youssef Hbeisch (LE TRIO JOUBRAN)

Janggo, gwanggari  –  Chungho Park (HATA – THE ONE)

Timbales – Martin Cech (CANKISOU)

Leaders  –  Shavin & Rav

4.00 – 4.45 AJAK MENARI Interactive dance workshop

Learn Iban and Malay dances

Sarawak Cultural Village dancers

Leader – Hamidah Mohd

HEARTBEATS OF SOUTHEAST ASIA Comparisons of Malay rhythms with other Asean ones

Musicians from DIPLOMATS OF DRUM

Leader  –  Muhammad Abdul Karim

FLIRT THE BRAZILIAN WAY Interactive Carimbo dance workshop

Women, bring your round skirts! Men, bring your hand kerchiefs! Musicians of RAIZ DE CAFEZAL

Leader  –   Fagner Da Silva

 

SATURDAY  JULY 14th 2012

TIME

IBAN LONGHOUSE

THEATRE

DEWAN LAGENDA

2.00 – 2.45 THE VOICE Beautiful  vocalsMairead Ni Mhaoniaigh (STRING SISTERS)

Emma Hardelien (STRING SISTERS)

Danyel Waro  (DANYEL WARO)

Carlos Alberto Monteiro Saraiva (RAIZ DE CAFEZAL)

Abdoulaye Dembele (MAMADOU DIABATE’S PERCUSSION MANIA)

Karim Sanou  (MAMADOU DIABATE’S PERCUSSION MANIA)

Bongo Kanda (KANDA BONGO MAN)

Leader  –  Mairead

LONG STROKES                    Bowed stringed instruments.

Fiddle  – Catriona Macdonald (STRING SISTERS)
Fiddle  –  Annbjorg Lien (STRING SISTERS)

Horse head fiddle  – Chuluunbaatar Oyungerel  (KHUSUGTUN)

Grand fiddle  –  Ariunbold Dashdorj (KHUSUGTUN)

Erhu – Yang Chouyu (HATA – THE ONE)

Double bass  –  Conrad Molleson (STRING SISTERS)

 

 

NOW YOU CAN DANCE LIKE THE STARSInteractive Bollywood Bhangra dance

Musicians of DIPLOMATS OF DRUM

Leader  – Harvey

3.00 – 3.45 TALKING TABLASThe art of call and response on these fabulous Indian drums

Prakash Kandasamy (SAMUEL DASS & PRAKASH)

Sanggat Singh (DIPLOMATS OF DRUM)

Leader  –  Prakash Kandasamy

ANGLING THE ANGKLUNGS Interactive workshop.Make communal music with the bamboo angklungs of Malaysia & Indonesia Sarawak Cultural Village musicians

Leader – Narawi Rashidi

HANDS ON Percussion from all over the worldDjembe  –  James Mackintosh (STRING SISTERS)

Dzimbe  –  Adyadorj Gombosuren (KHUSUGTUN)

Bodhran, bendir, cajon  –  Inigo Antonio Egia Sancho (OREKA TX)

Kayanm  –  Jean Didier Hoareau (DANYEL WARO)

Talking drum  – Seydou Diabate (MAMADOU DIABATE’S PERCUSSION MANIA)

Shotango  –  Chen Wenchi (HATA – THE ONE)

Ketebong, rebana  –  Ainal Bustari & Mohamad Sofie (RHYTHM OF BORNEO)

Darabuja, bendir –  Teoman Dalci (HATA – THE ONE)

Leader  –  James Mackintosh

4.00 – 4.45 DIKIR BARAT Interactive workshop in the art of Malay reparteeMusicians of DIPLOMATS OF DRUM &  RHYTHM OF BORNEO

Leader  – Bobo Nawawi

STRIKING TXALARPARTALearn about and try out how to play the txalarparta from the Basque region of Spain.

With Harkaitz Martinez de San Vicente  & Mikel Ugarte Azurmendi (OREKA TX)

Leader – Harkaitz

HIP HIP HIP Interactive dance workshop Congolese kwasa kwasa dance.Bring your hips!

PaulinaOboney Lartey & Cleopatra D’Auvergne (KANDA BONGO MAN)

Leader  –  Kanda Bongo & Paulina

 

SUNDAY  JULY 15th 2012

TIME

IBAN LONGHOUSE

THEATRE

DEWAN LAGENDA

2.00 – 2.45 TRIBAL NATIVE DANCES Interactive dance workshop.Join in the graceful dances from the Melanau and Bidayuh tribes of Sarawak. Sarawak Cultural Village dancers

Leader –  Martina Benedict Paul

HIGHS AND LOWSThe fascinating art of throat singing

Musicians of KHUSUGTUN

Leader  –  BumOchir

ALL IN A ROW Instruments that need horizontal movementsBalafons – Mamadou Diabate & Seydou Diabate  (MAMADOU DIABATE’s PERCUSSION MANIA)

Kulintangan & cak lempong – Rajwan Juni (RHYTHM OF BORNEO)

Mouth organ  –  Conrad Molleson (STRING SISTERS)

3.00 – 3.45 BREATH OF FIREWind instruments Flutes,   –  David Synak (CANKISOU)

Alboka  –  Jean Michel Ducau (OREKA TX)

Madeira, flutes  –  Raimundo Teixeira Neves  (RAIZ DE CAFEZAL)

Daegeum, sogeum  –  Seongwon Kim (HATA – THE ONE)

FINGERS AND THUMBS Plucked stringed instrumentsBouzouki  –  Juan Jose Ochandorena (OREKA TX)

N’goni  – Mamadou Diabate  & ZakariaKone (MAMADOU DIABATE’S PERCUSSION MANIA)

Ukulele  –  Rene Senko (CANKISOU)

Mandolin  – Martin Krajicek  (CANKISOU)

Dombor  –  Ulambayar Khurelbaatar (KHUSUGTUN)

Sape – Jerry Kamit & Cottrell Tassim (SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE)

Banjos  –  Claudio Albuquerque & Renato Monteiro  (RAIZ DE CAFEZAL)

Oud  – Alasgar Abbasov (HATA–THE ONE)

Ouds  –  Samir, Wissam & Adnan Joubran (LE TRIO JOUBRAN)

Sitar  – Samuel J. Dass  (HATA – THE ONE)

Mandolin  –  Rozainie Hashim (RHYTHM OF BORNEO)

PATTERNS IN PERCUSSIONAn award-winning workshop Story telling with the DIPLOMATS OF DRUM

Leader  – Rav

4.00 – 4.45 DRUMS OF THE MALAYARCHIPELAGO Interactive percussion workshop. The complex rhythms used in playing the kompang and the tar.  Sarawak Cultural Village musicians & Sekolah Seni KuchingLeader – Rojali Yussin DRONING AWAY Instruments with sustaining powerTsuur  –  Vaanchig Batzorig (KHUSUGTUN)

Accordion  – Zdenek Kluka (CANKISOU)

Accordian  –  Yohann Dubois (LA ZIKABILO)

Uilleann pipes  – Muhammad Faliq bin Auri (DIPLOMATS OF DRUM)

METAL IN MY MOUTH Brass instrumentsTrumpet  –  Karel Herman (CANKISOU)Soprano saxophone – David Synak (CANKISOU)Tenor saxophone  – Rene Senko (CANKISOU)Clarinet – Jean Michel Ducau (OREKA TX)

Saxophone – Ramadhani Kayimanda (KANDA BONGO MAN)

Trumpet – Barbaro Garcia (LA ZIKABILO)

Tuba  –  Sebastien Boyer (LA ZIKABILO)

Saxophone – Thierry Courdouzy (LA ZIKABILO)

*Programme times and details are subject to change

Download in JPG format Day 1, Day 2, Day 3.

[rwmfprint pdflink=”http://rwmf.net/v2/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/RWMF-2012-Workshop-Friday.jpg”]