PROGRAMME DAY 1
FRIDAY

PERFORMANCES

Theatre Stage
(Afternoon)

14:00 – 14:45
HA NOI DUO
(Vietnam)

15:15-16:00
MEHDI NASSOULI
(Morocco)

16:30-17:15
TALISK
(Scotland)

Indigenous Stage
(Afternoon)

14:00 – 16:20

MIT IENG PODI
Bidayuh Miring Ritual
(STAAK BISOMU)

JATUNG UTANG
(Frankie – WARISAN SAPE)

MALAY DRUMS
(DARMAS)

KACAPI
(Kevin – SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL)

RUDING
(Bob – SUKU MENOA)

TONKORI
(OKI)

DANCE OF THE NAGAS
(SANGTAM NAGA)

SOLO SAPE
(Alek – WARISAN SAPE)

KULINTANGAN
(Razali – DARMAS)

DRANGYEN
(Sonam – DRUK FOLK MUSICIAN)

CHANT
(Louis – SUKU MENOA)

NOSE FLUTE
(Ezra – AT ADAU)

CHANTS & POI
(WAI)

WARRIOR DANCE
(WARISAN SAPE)

The Big Tent
(Evening)

EMERGING BANDS’ STAGE
organized by KUCHING WATERFRONT

17:00-17:30
ALUNAN KERONCONG
(Sarawak)

18:00-18:30
SAYU ATENG
(Sarawak)

19:00-19:30
BARROCK ETHNICITY BAND
(Sarawak)

Jungle Stage / Tree Stage
(Evening)

19:30-19:33
IBAN MIRING CEREMONY
(Sarawak)

19:33-20:00
SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL
(Kalimantan)

20:00-20:45
OLGA CERPA Y MESTISAY
(Canary Islands)

20:45-21:00
BALLET FOLCLORIC DE CHILE BAFOCHI
(RapaNui/Chile)

21:00-21:50
RAJERY
(Madagascar)

21:50-22:50
OTAVA YO
(Russia)

22:50-23:15
SUK BINIE’
(Sarawak)

23:15-00:30
KILA
(Ireland)

MINI SESSIONS

DEWAN LAGENDA

13:30-14:15
ANOTHER HORNBILL LAND
Stories and traditions from Nagaland with the SANGTAM NAGAS
Leader – Sanjay Goswami

14:45-15:30
THE TIKANGA OF POI
Interactive Session

The wonderful tradition of the Maori with members of WAI

Leader – Mina Ripia

16:00-16:45
FLAT & ROUND
a look at frame drums

Bodhran – Ronan O’Snodaigh (KILA)
Tambourine, Rebana – Ainal Bustari (DARMAS)
Ravann – Kurwin Castel & Samuel Dubois (MAURAVANN) Rahmentrommel – Omid Bahadori (SEDAA)

IBAN LONGHOUSE

13:30-14:15
NGERANDANG JALAI
The first of three series of Iban blessing rituals
The Welcoming with SUKU MENDOA
Narrated by Stacy Grogory

14:45-15:30
KINYAH
Interactive Session

The dance from Central Kalimantan

With Siti Habibah & THE SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL

16.00-16.45
FROM MY COUNTRY Folk songs from all over

Ganzorig Davaakhuu
(SEDAA)
Shiromong Sangtam
(SANGTAM NAGA)
Maaka Fiso (WAI)
Ukouku – Oki Kano (OKI)
Essy Susanti
(SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL)
Linzy Backbotte (MAURAVANN)

BIDAYUH TERRACES

13:30-14:15
LONG NECKS
Lutes of the world

Sape – Luke David (AT ADAU)
Drangyen – Sonam Dorji (DRUK FOLK MUSICIAN)
Timple – Hirahi Afonso (OLGA CERPA Y MESTISAY)
Tonkori – Oki Kano (OKI)
Pipa – Amelyn Bong (ORIENTAL TRADITIONAL ORCHESTRA KUCHING)
Mandola – Seanan Brennan (KILA)
Dombra – Nasanjargal Ganbold (SEDAA)

14:45-15:30
NGARUOM MOGANG The first of three series of the Bidayuh Gawai Ritual.

Offering to the Spirits of the Ancestors with STAAK BISOMU.

Narrated by Mark Justin

16.00-16.45
STONKING STRINGS
No description needed!

Morin Khuur – Nasanjargal Ganbold (SEDAA)
Ikh Khuur – Naranbaatar Purevdorj (SEDAA)
Erhu – Guo Gan (THE VIOLINS OF THE WORLD)
Fiddle – Dee Armstrong (KILA)
Dan Bau – Ngo Hong Quang (HA NOI DUO)
Yangqin – Ling Mian (ORIENTAL TRADITIONAL ORCHESTRA KUCHING)
Hardanger Violin, Nyckelharpa – Ana Alcaide (ANA ALCAIDE)
Fiddle – Dimitry Shikhadrin (OTAVA YO)

THE BIG TENT

14:00-14:45

HOLLOW ON THE INSIDE
Bamboo intruments

Angklung – Ailin Lenggeng (BAMBOO WOODS)
Nose Flute – Ezra Tekola (AT ADAU)
Valiha – Rajery (RAJERY)
Kapkama – Nobin Kharel (DRUK FOLK MUSICIAN)
Sompoton – Joann Sitorius (BAMBOO WOODS)
Srotuong – Mexjenssan + Samson Kidau (SUK BINIE’)
Silik – Ugyen Panday (DRUK FOLK MUSICIAN)

15.15-16.00
NIMBLE FEET!
Interactive Session

The bamboo pole dance

Leader – Hamidah Mohamad (SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE)

LIFESTYLE & WELLNESS

DEWAN LAGENDA

11:00 – 11:45
EMOTIONAL FREEDOM TECHNIQUE
Alice Chieng
(Padma Yoga Studio)

17.00 – 17.45
BELLYDANCE
Helen Lim
(Right Steps Dance Studio)

18:00-18:45
ZUMBA Catherine Chong
(Shake It Squad)

IBAN LONGHOUSE

11:00 – 12:15
GET CARDED!
(Tarot & More)

17:00 – 17:45
SHADOW BOXING
Daelon & Gerald
(Rebel Fitness Studio)

18:00-18:45
HUA QUAN DAO
Eric Ling
(Hua Quan Dao)

THE BIG TENT

11:30 – 13:00
LINE DANCE
Jennifer Choo
(Hotlinerz)

Gathering of the Tribes, Drum Circle, and DJ SET

ARENA GROUNDS

17:15-17:30
GATHERING OF THE TRIBES
Led by SANGTAM NAGA

17.30-18.30
DRUM CIRCLE (1DRUM.ORG)

THE BIG TENT

00:30-02:00
MACKA B’s ITAL REGGAE SOUND
with Macka B DJ & friends

Tutorials

RAINFOREST MUSIC HOUSE

SAPE TUTORIALS 

Try your hand at playing the boat lute of Borneo – the Sape – at the festival. Introductory lessons available. 

(Set your appointment at the Rainforest Music House itself during the festival)

14.00 – 14.30

15.00 – 15.30

16.00 – 16.30

CHINESE HOUSE

PERCUSSION TUTORIAL 

14.30-15.15

JOM KOMPANG TUTORIAL 

Learn to play the basic rhythms as we explore the culture of the Malay community 

(For first 20 persons only)

CULTURAL SNIPPETS
by FRIENDS OF SARAWAK MUSEUM

RAINFOREST MUSIC HOUSE

 11:00 – 11:30
SAM FU, CHEONGSAM & NONYA KEBAYA
Threads of identity of Chinese Women

11:45 – 12:15
ELEPHANTS AT THE WEDDING??
Motifs of traditional Sarawak Malay bridal wear

12:30 – 13:00
CURRY, SARI & SPICES
Indians in Sarawak

Next : DAY 2 | DAY 3

Download programme in PDF