PROGRAMME DAY 3
SUNDAY

PERFORMANCES

Theatre Stage(Afternoon)

14.00-14.45
SEDAA (Iran, Mongolia)

15:15-16:00
WAI (New Zealand)

16:30-17:15
MAURAVANN (Mauritius)

Indigenous Stage(Afternoon)

14:00 – 16:10

SROTUONG (Samson – SUK BINIE’)

GENDANG PAMPAT (DARMAS)

SOMPOTON (Joann – BAMBOO WOODS)

SOLO SAPE
(Alvin Apoi Philips – WARISAN SAPE)

CHANT (Samson – SUK BINIE’)

JATUNG UTANG (Frankie Njau – WARISAN SAPE)

DANCE OF THE NAGAS (SANGTAM NAGA)

KULINTANGAN (Razali – DARMAS)

ENGKERUMONG (SUKU MENOA)

BANGAU (Bethanney – BAMBOO WOODS)

RUDING (SUKU MENOA)

2 SAPES
(Luke – AT ADAU Matthew – WARISAN SAPE)

RAPA NUI DANCE
(BALLET FOLCLORIC DE CHILE BAFOCHI)

The Big Tent(Afternoon)

EMERGING BANDS’ STAGE
organized by KUCHING WATERFRONT

17:00-17:30
THE ORIENTAL TRADITIONAL ORCHESTRA KUCHING
(Sarawak)

18:00-18:30
WARISAN SAPE (Sarawak)

19:00-19:30
RABAN KENYALANG (Sarawak)

Jungle Stage / Tree Stage(Evening)

19:30-20:30
KILA & OKI
(Ireland/Japan)

20:30-21:15
CRAZY HORSE
BY DUPLESS & THE VIOLINS OF THE WORLD ft. GUO GAN
(China, France, Mongolia, Sweden)

21:15-22:15
AT ADAU (Sarawak)

22:15-22:30
MEHDI NASSOULI (Morocco)

22:30-23:30
TABANKA (Cape Verde)

23.30-00.15
FINALE (The World)

MINI SESSIONS

DEWAN LAGENDA

13:30-14:15
PIZZICATO
Plucked strings

Dan Tinh, Dan Nhi, Dan Moi  –Ngo Hong Quang (HA NOI DUO)
Ud –  Bill Cooley (ANA ALCAIDE)
Ruan – Albert Chin (ORIENTAL TRADITIONAL ORCHESTRA KUCHING)Mandolin – Rossa O’ Snodaigh (KILA)
Sape – Mathew Ngau Jau (WARISAN SAPE)
Guembri – Mehdi Nassouli (MEHDI NASSOULI)

14:45-15:30
FROM A RUSSIAN VILLAGE
Interactive session
Village dances
With OTAVA YO Leader – Alexey Belkin

16:00-16:45
CRASH BANG!
Percussion instruments

Darbuka – Ainal Bustari (DARMAS)
Kulintangan – Razali (DARMAS)
Jidur – Achik (DARMAS)
Tambora – Natalia Gantiva (LA CHIVA GANTIVA)
Alegre – Rafael Espinel (LA CHIVA GANTIVA)
Kuriding – Apriyadi (SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL)
Ferro – Nelson Gomes (TABANKA)
Congas – Arlindo Silva (TABANKA)
Gendang Pampat – Jackery Chukan & Samuel Tegap (KEMADA)
Engkerumong – Eddie (SUKU MENOA)
Qraqebs – Rachid Boubrousse & Abdeslam El Ouassif (MEHDI NASSOULI)
Kidibad, Gendang – Bob Meldrick (AT ADAU)

IBAN LONGHOUSE

13:30-14:15
NGILING BIDAI
The last of three series of Iban blessing rituals

The Farewell with SUKU MENOA

Narrated by Stacy Gregory

14:45-15:30
BAHALAI BAWI Interactive session
Dance of the Kalimantan Dayaks
with Siti Habibah & THE SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL

16:00-16:45
PLUCKED & STRUMMED
Zithers of all shapes

Psaltery, santoor – Bill Cooley (ANA ALCAIDE)
Nyckelharpa – Regnard Aliocha (VIOLINS OF THE WORLD)
Gusli – Alexey Belkin (OTAVA YO)
Kacapi – Kevin Gabriel (SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL)
Yochin – Ganzorig Davaakhuu (SEDAA)

BIDAYUH TERRACES

13:30-14:15
OPEN TUBES
Flutes of different sorts

Silik – Ugyen Panday (DRUK FOLK MUSICIAN)
Suling – Apriyadi (SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL)
Flute – Colm O’Snodaigh (KILA)
Kapkama – Nobin Kharel (DRUK FOLK MUSICIAN)
Nose Flute – Ezra Tekola (AT ADAU)
Chinese Flute – Bong Foo Yong (ORIENTAL TRADITIONAL ORCHESTRA KUCHING)
Bamboo Flute – Sonam Dorji (DRUK FOLK MUSICIAN)
Wooden flutes – Bruno Duque (ANA ALCAIDE)

14:45-15:30
NGARUOM PIRIEN
The last of three series of the Bidayuh Gawai Ritual.

Sending the Spirits of the Ancestors back to their realm with STAAK BISOMU Narrated by Mark Justin

16.00-16.45
MUSICAL POETRY
Songs from different lands

Ronan O’ Snodaigh (KILA)
Macka B (MACKA B)
Mehdi Nassouli (MEHDI NASSOULI)
Jalma Vabarna (TRAD.ATTACK!)
Olga Cerpa (OLGA CERPA Y MESTISAY)
Nasanjargal Ganbold (SEDAA)

THE BIG TENT

14:00-14:45
JOGET WITH ME!
Interactive session

The traditional dance of the Malays

Led by Hamidah Mohamad
(SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE)

15.15-16.00
NYIGAR PENYAMBUT
Interactive session

The symbolic gestures of this Bidayuh dance
Led by Adrian Zachary of SUK BINIE’

LIFESTYLE & WELLNESS

DEWAN LAGENDA

11.00 – 11.45
ANIMAL FLOW
Orly Zapatos
(Level Up Fitness)

12.00 – 12.45
PILATES
Irene Goh
(Fly Region)

17.00 – 17.45
LINE DANCE
Jennifer Choo
(Hotlinerz)

18.00-18.45
HIP HOP FITNESS
Ho John Cris Panganiban
(La Danse Studio)

IBAN LONGHOUSE

11.00 – 11.45
PILOXING
Irene Goh
(Yogini Republic Studio)

12.00 – 12.45
YIN YOGA
Alice Chieng
(Padma Yoga Studio)

17.00 – 17.45
SELF-DEFENSE FOR WOMEN
(Seishinkan Aikido)

18.00-18.45
MUAY THAI
Addy & Joy
(SS Fighters Muaythai)

THE BIG TENT

11.00 – 11.45
TAIJI JIAN SHEN GONG
Sii Kim Choo
(TaiJi Jian Shen Gong 3 in 1 Kuching)

12.00 – 12.45
SILAT
Mohamad Sophian bin Yahaya
(Perguruan Seni Silat Betawi Sarawak)

Gathering of the Tribes, Drum Circle, and DJ SET

ARENA GROUNDS

17.15-17.30
GATHERING OF THE TRIBES Led by SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL

17.30-18.30
DRUM CIRCLE (1DRUM.ORG)

THE BIG TENT

00:15-02:00
RUSSIAN ROMPS with
DJ Alexey

Subject to change

Tutorials

RAINFOREST MUSIC HOUSE

SAPE TUTORIALS 

Try your hand at playing the boat lute of Borneo – the Sape – at the festival. Introductory lessons available. 

(Set your appointment at the Rainforest Music House itself during the festival) 

14.00 – 14.30

15.00 – 15.30

16.00 – 16.30

CHINESE HOUSE

PERCUSSION TUTORIAL 

14:30-15:15

WORLD RHYTHM DRUMMING TUTORIAL

For rhythm awareness & rhythm skills

 (For first 20 persons only)

Subject to change

CULTURAL SNIPPETS by FRIENDS OF SARAWAK MUSEUM

CHINESE HOUSE

11:00 – 11:30
KOPI O – KOPITIAM
Koffee culture in Sarawak

11:45 – 12:15
MY TREE OF LIFE
A look at a personal ancestral traditional motif

12:30 – 13:00
GET INTO REVERSE GEAR – PAINTBRUSHES!!
The unique “painting in reverse” method of the Orang Ulu artists

Subject to change

See DAY 1 | DAY 2

Download programme in PDF