PROGRAMME DAY 2
SATURDAY

PERFORMANCES

Theatre Stage
(Afternoon)

14.00-14.45
MARCO POLO by DUPLESSY & THE VIOLINS OF THE WORLD ft. GUO GAN (China, France, Mongolia, Sweden)

15.15-16.00
DRUK FOLK MUSICIAN (Bhutan)

16:30-17:15
ANA ALCAIDE (Spain)

Indigenous Stage
(Afternoon)

14:00 – 16:15
ORANG ULU SONGS
SOLO SAPE
(Mathew Ngau – WARISAN SAPE)

ORANG ULU DANCE (WARISAN SAPE)

UKOUKU (OKI)

SROTUONG
(Samson – SUK BINIE’)

GENDANG PAMPAT (KEMADA)

ENGKERUMONG (SUKU MENOA)

KELABIT DANCE (ANAK ADI’ RURUM)

KACAPI
(Kevin – SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL)

MALAY DRUMS (DARMAS)

SERUBAI
(Samson – SUK BINIE’)

CHANT & RUDING (Leo – SUKU MENOA)

SOLO SAPE + DANCE (Mattius – WARISAN SAPE Adrian – SUK BINIE’)

DANCE OF THE NAGAS (SANGTAM NAGA)

GNAWA DANCE (MEHDI NASSOULI)

The Big Tent
(Afternoon)

12:50-13:05
THE KINGDOMCITY DRUM TEAM
(Sarawak)

EMERGING BANDS’ STAGE
organized by KUCHING WATERFRONT

17:00-17:30
PINANAK SENTAH (Sarawak)

18:00-18:30
SANGGALANG (Sarawak)

19:00-19:30
BAMBOO WOODS (Sabah)

Jungle Stage / Tree Stage
(Evening)

19:30-19:40
KEMADA (Sarawak)

19:40-20:30
SAN SALVADOR (France)

20.30-20.50
BALLET FOLCLORIC DE CHILE BAFOCHI
(Rapa Nui / Chile)

20:50-21:30
DARMAS (Malaysia)

21:30-22:30
MACKA B
(UK/Jamaica)

22.30-23.30
TRAD.ATTACK! (Estonia)

23.30-00.30
LA CHIVA GANTIVA (Colombia)

MINI SESSIONS

DEWAN LAGENDA

13:30-14:15
KEYBOARDS?
Sort of. Not quite.

Bangau – Bethanney Betil (BAMBOO WOODS)
Marimba – Efy Yustimin (BAMBOO WOODS)
Gaita – Ampario Ferreira (TABANKA)
Jatung Utang – Cedric Riseng (AT ADAU)
Kangkanong – Ferdinand Lundju (SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL)
Garantung – Muhammad Budiyono (SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL) Kulintangan – Razali Abd Rahim (DARMAS)
Concertina – Mohsen Amini (TALISK)

14:45-15:30
HUFF & PUFF
Wind instruments

Zhaleika – Alexey Belkin (OTAVA YO)
Pipes – James Mahon (KILA)
Sompoton – Joann Sitorus (BAMBOO WOODS)
Bischgur – Nasanjargal Ganbold (SEDAA)
Gaita – Rafael Espinel (LA CHIVA GANTIVA)
Estonian bagpipe – Sandra Vabarna (TRAD.ATTACK!)

16:00-16:45
BOLLY BLAZE DANCE WORKSHOP
Interactive session

Best of Bollywood & Bhangra fusion
With Nipun & Suresh (1DRUM.ORG)

IBAN LONGHOUSE

13:30-14:15
BEBIAU
The second of three series of Iban blessing rituals
The Chants with SUKU MENOA
Narrated by Stacy Gregory

14:45-15:30
PRECIOUS MINORITY
Stories of the Ainu
with Oki Kano (OKI)

16:00-16:45
COUSINS ACROSS THE BORDER
The coming together of the Dayaks of Kalimantan and Sarawak – members of SPIRIT OF THE HORNBILL + SUKU MENOA
Leader – David Metcalf

BIDAYUH TERRACES

13.30-14.15
FRETS & STRINGS
Amazing guitarists!

Graeme Armstrong (TALISK)
Jery Randrianarisoa (RAJERY)
Rainer Seiferth (ANA ALCAIDE)
Alexey Skosirev (OTAVA YO)
Emanuel Desroches (MAURAVANN)
Nguyen Le (HA NOI DUO)

14.45-15.30
NGARUOM SIMUTUR
The second of three series of the Bidayuh Gawai Ritual.

Pleasing the Spirits of the ancestors
with STAAK BISOMU
Narrated by Mark Justin

16.00-16.45
JUST VOICES
-beautiful a capella harmonies

SAN SALVADOR
WAI
RAJERY
MAURAVANN

THE BIG TENT

13.30-14.15
TRANCE IN RHYTHM
Interactive session

The Gnawa dance from Morocco
Led by
Mehdi Nassouli
(MEHDI NASSOULI)

14.30-15.15
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE
Interactive session

The funana of Cape Verde
With members of TABANKA

15.30-16.15
FLEXY HIPS
Interactive session

Dances from Rapa Nui
with members of BALLET FOLCLORIC DE CHILE BAFOCHI

LIFESTYLE & WELLNESS

DEWAN LAGENDA

11.00 – 11.45
TAI-CHI
Lai Cho Sim
(Sarawak Shenlong Tai-Chi Chuan Society)

12.00 – 12.45
BRAZILIAN JIU-JITSU FOR SELF DEFENSE
Justin Lo
(Studio 23 Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)

17.00 – 17.45
TABATA CHALLENGE Mohammad Nasrul Faiz
(Right Steps Dance Studio)

18:00-18:45
BODYJAM
Brenda Eu & Christina Ten
(Level Up Fitness)

IBAN LONGHOUSE

11.00 – 11.45
PARTNER YOGA
Alice Chieng & Alvin Heng

12.00 – 12.45
VINYASA YOGA
Alvin Heng
(Yoga Region)

17.00 – 17.45
CAPOEIRA
Malcolm Wu
(Movimento Simples de Capoeira Sarawak)

18.00-18.45
STREET DANCE
Samantha Tan
(Soul Dance)

THE BIG TENT

11:00 – 11:45
CHINESE FOLK DANCE
Chua Meng Kong
(Meng Dancing Group)

12:00 – 12:45
FA JIA NUAN JIAN SHEN CAO
Ong Bey Bey
(Fo Fa Ling Xian Zong Meditation Society, Kuching)

Gathering of the Tribes, Drum Circle, and DJ SET

ARENA GROUNDS

17.15-17.30
GATHERING OF THE TRIBES
Led by WARISAN SAPE unity dance

17.30-18.30
DRUM CIRCLE (1DRUM.ORG)

THE BIG TENT

00:30-02:00
BALLE BALLE BHANGRA DJ SET
with DJ Nick Dhillon

Tutorials

RAINFOREST MUSIC HOUSE

SAPE TUTORIALS

Try your hand at playing the boat lute of Borneo – the Sape – at the festival. Introductory lessons available. 

(Set your appointment at the Rainforest Music House itself during the festival) 

14.00 – 14.30

15.00 – 15.30

16.00 – 16.30

CULTURAL SNIPPETS
by FRIENDS OF SARAWAK MUSEUM

CHINESE HOUSE

11:00 – 11:30
WARRIORS & WEAVERS 1
The Bold & the Beautiful of Indigenous Culture

11:45 – 12:15
WARRIORS & WEAVERS 2
The Bold & the Beautiful of Indigenous Culture

12:30 – 13:00
WARRIORS & WEAVERS 3
The Bold & the Beautiful of Indigenous Culture

See DAY 1 | DAY 3

Download programme in PDF