20th Anniversary
RWMF 2017
July 14-16

RWMF2015 | Day 3

SUNDAY 9th AUGUST
WORKSHOPS PUSTAKA BOOKAROO WORKSHOPS FOR CHILDREN AGES 7 – 12 PERFORMANCES
DEWAN LAGENDA IBAN LONGHOUSE BIDAYUH HOUSE MALAY HOUSE THEATRE STAGE SCV AUDITORIUM JUNGLE STAGE TREE STAGE

2.00 – 2.45 pm

HANDS ON

Drums (and not just)

Leader – Derek Thorne

Djembe – Derek Thorne (KOBO TOWN)

Baraban – Zuzanna Malisz (KAPELA MALISZOW)

Zarb, daf – Said El Maloumi (DRISS EL MALOUMI)

Garrahand , udu – Ander Olaetxea (KORRONTZI)

Gendang – Mohidin Bujang (SAYU ATENG)

Rebana – Kasiman bin Basman (CULTURE SHOT)

Chinese drum

– Soong Fu Jen (SANGPUY)

Bodies

– Made Suastawa, Made Sudipa, Wayan Predipta, Wayan Pastika, Made Wijantara, Wayan Jana, Made Dani (KOBAGI KECAK)

Bodu beru

– Adam Shinan, Abdullah Shamrook (HARUBEE)

2.00 – 2.45 pm

THE ORANG ASLI OF PULAU CAREY

Story telling and the wedding ritual of the Mah Meri

 

Leader – Rashid Esa

and

musicians of MAH MERI

 

2.00 – 2.45 pm

BLOW BY BLOW

A look at wind instruments

Leader – Christophe Erard

 

Algoza, ney, hulusi, didgeridoo

– Christophe Erard (NDIMA)

Gasba, zokra

– Lassaed Boughalmi (BARGOU 08)

Duduki , salamuri

– David Kavtaradze (ALAVERDI)

Saxophone

– Linsey Wellman (KOBO TOWN)

Seruling

– Azan Kadir (SAYU ATENG)

Nose flute

– Sangpuy (SANGPUY)

Saxophone

– Lionel Martin (UKANDANZ)

 

2.00 – 2.45 pm

MYTHICAL SOUNDS

Traditional tales, traditional instruments and traditional rhythms of Borneo

 

 

Beez Buskerz

-buskers young and old from Trust schools, SK Tabuan and SMK Seri Setia

 

 

 

 

 

This workshop is brought to the Rainforest World Music Festival by Pustaka Bookaroo

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.15 – 3.00 pm

SONA JOBARTEH

(Gambia / UK)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.00 – 3.45 pm

CHAK CHAK CHAK

Interactive workshop.

Learn the story behind the famous kecak ritual of Bali and take part in it.

 

Led by Wayan Sutapa, Rebekah Moore and members of KOBAGI KECAK

 

3.00 – 3.45 pm

MIND YOUR FEET

Interactive Dance Workshop.

Test your rhythmic coordination in the Melanau alu-alu.

 

Instructor : Zaleha Bohari

and musicians from the SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE

3.00 – 3.45 pm

HEAD & CHEST

Interactive Workshop.

Learn how to yodel.

Leaders – Christophe Erard

Swiss yodel

– Christophe Erard (NDIMA)

Georgian yodels

– Bidzina Murgalia, George Abashidze, Mikheil Javakhishvili

(ALAVERDI)

Aka Pygmy yodels

– Olivier Maniale & Emilie Koule (NDIMA)

3.00 – 3.45 pm

MASK MANIA

Festival fun with paper galore

 

Ceres Lau

– designer, self-confessed paper addict

Limited to 20 only

This workshop is brought to the Rainforest World Music Festival by Pustaka Bookaroo

 

 

 

3.30 – 4.15 pm

LAN E TUYANG

(Sarawak)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.00 – 4.45 pm

WE ARE THE WORLD

RWMF musicians get together to build a new composition.

Leader – Derek Johnson

Derek Johnson – guitar (SONA JOBARTEH)

Narawi Rashidi – flute (SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE)

Kacper Malisz – violin (KAPELA MALISZOW)

Jan Malisz – accordion (KAPELA MALISZOW)

James Mackintosh – percussion (SHOOGLENIFTY)

Bidzina, George, Mikheil – voice (ALAVERDI)

Jeffery Mozallan – sape (SAYU ATENG)

Ho Khong Wee – yangqing (KENWY YANGQING ENSEMBLE)

Driss El Maloumi – oud (DRISS EL MALOUMI)

Benoit Lecomte – bass (UKANDANZ)

Ramzi Maaroufi – percussion (BARGOU 08)

Kedari – guitar (SAYU ATENG)

Westley Joseph – calabash (SONA JOBARTEH)

4.00 – 4.45 pm

ON THE BAYOU

A look at Cajun music and its history

Led by Andrew Le Blanc

and musicians of

LE BLANC BROS CAJUNBAND

 

4.00 – 4.45 pm

SING A DIFFERENT TUNE

Songs from different communities.

Leader – Kaela Rowan

Asnake Guebreye (UKANDANZ)

Kaela Rowan (SHOOGLENIFTY)

Sangpuy (SANGPUY)

Sona Jobarteh (SONA JOBARTEH)

Anthea Chai (KENWY YANGQING ENSEMBLE)

EnkhjargalDandavaanchig (EPI)

Olivier Araste (LINDIGO)

Faizal Jamil (SAYU ATENG)

Ang Eng Bok, Clarence Ewe, Rebby Sim (CULTURE SHOT)

Ibrahim Mamdhooh (HARUBEE)

4.00 – 4.45 pm

RAINBOW SKIRTS

Sway to the Purple Cloud Melody

Grace JieJie

-Lecturer by profession, storyteller by passion + Amanda Wolkin & Rebecca Ierado -transplants from the USA, teachers, storytellers, cheese lovers

This workshop is brought to the Rainforest World Music Festival by Pustaka Bookaroo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

OUTSIDE STAGES ARENA

5.00 – 6.00 pm

RWMF COMMUNITY DRUM CIRCLE

By 1DRUM.ORG

Join in the interactive percussion session

PHOTOS & AUTOGRAPHS @ MERCHANDIZE STORE DEWAN LAGENDA

7.30 – 8.20 pm

NDIMA (Congo)

8.35 pm NDIMA

 

 

9.35 pm KORRONTZI

 

10.00 pm HARUBEE

 

 

10.45 pm SAYU ATENG

 

 

 

00.30 am LINDIGO

8.20 – 9.20 pm

KORRONTZI
(Basque Country)

9.20 – 9.50 pm

HARUBEE
(Maldives)

9.50 – 10.20 pm

SAYU ATENG (Sarawak)

10.20 – 10.45 pm

KECAK RITE (RWMF musicians & audience)

10.45 – 11.45 pm

LINDIGO (Reunion Island)

11.45 – 00.15 am

RWMF FINAL BOW
(The World)

*Program subject to changes