Thank You For Being A Part Of The Festival
See You Next Year!
July 13 - 15, 2018

RWMF2015 | Day 2

SATURDAY 8th AUGUST
WORKSHOPS PUSTAKA BOOKAROO WORKSHOPS FOR CHILDREN AGES 7 – 12 PERFORMANCES
DEWAN LAGENDA IBAN LONGHOUSE BIDAYUH HOUSE MALAY HOUSE THEATRE STAGE
JUNGLE STAGE TREE STAGE

2.00 – 2.45 pm

SHAKE SHAKE SHAKE

Interactive dance workshop.

The exciting maloya from the Reunion Island.

Instructors –

Lauriane Marceline, Valery Servan, Jimmy Itema & Mickael Pothin of LINDIGO

 

2.00 – 2.45 pm

BIDAYUH BEREJANG

Interactive dance workshop.

The ritual Eagle Dance of Borneo.

 

Instructor :

Martina Benedict Paul and musicians from the SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE

 

2.00 – 2.45 pm

WIND IN THE BELLOWS

Accordions in different styles

Leader – Geoff Le Blanc

Cajun accordion

– Geoff Le Blanc (LE BLANC BROS CAJUN BAND)

Accordion

– Jan Malisz (KAPELA MALISZOW)

Trikitixa

– Jose Agustin (KORRONTZI)

2.00 – 2.45 pm

SAPE SPECIALS

Sape share a story time.

Mathew Ngau Jau

– sape player and storyteller extraordinaire

This workshop is brought to the Rainforest World Music Festival by Pustaka Bookaroo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.15 – 3.00 pm

DRISS EL MALOUMI (Morocco)

 

 

 

3.00 – 3.45 pm

SHIVER AND SHAKE

Interactive workshop.

Make music on the traditional SE Asian bamboo anklungs

Instructor : Narawi Rashidi with musicians from the SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE

 

3.00 – 3.45 pm

CHILDREN OF THE RAINFOREST

A rare meeting across continents

-the Pygmies of the Congo,

the Orang Asli of Peninsular Malaysia

and the Orang Ulu of Sarawak.

Leaders : Rashid Esa, Sorel Eta, Mathew Ngau

With musicians from MAH MERI NDIMA LAN E TUYANG

 

3.00 – 3.45 pm

HOUR GLASS CURVES

A look at different techniques, tunings and layers on guitars and cousins.

Leader : Derek Johnson

Guitar

– Derek Johnson (SONA JOBARTEH)

Requinto

– Ramon Hernandez (SON DE MADERA)

Guitar

– Patrick Giunta (KOBO TOWN)

Guitar

– Kedari (SAYU ATENG)

Jarana

– Andres Vega (SON DE MADERA)

Guitar

– Andrew Le Blanc (LE BLANC BROS CAJUN BAND)

Guitar

– Kimberly Wheeler (LE BLANC BROS CAJUN BAND)

Cuatro

– Drew Gonsalves (KOBO TOWN)

Guitar

– Alberto Bengoechea (KORRONTZI)

3.00 – 3.45 pm

PAPER CAPERS

Make your very own pop-up Ceres Lau -designer, self-confessed paper addict

Limited to 20 only

 

This workshop is brought to the Rainforest World Music Festival by Pustaka Bookaroo

3.30 – 4.15 pm

EPI (Mongolia)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.00 – 4.45 pm

I GOT RHYTHM!

Percussion of different kinds

Leader –James Mackintosh

Bodhran

– James Mackintosh (SHOOGLENIFTY)

Daf, darbuka

– Lahoucine Baqir (DRISS EL MALOUMI)

Muyu & bamboo clappers

– Orville Lee, Tan Yan Kung, Liew Shan We (KENWY YANGQING ENSEMBLE)

Gendang, bedok

– Ismail Idris (SAYU ATENG)

Onugandu

– Mohamed Hindhaz, Abdulla Miushadh (HARUBEE)

Calabash, djembe

– Mouhamadou Sarr (SONA JOBARTEH)

Bendir

– Ramzi Maaroufi, Benjamin Chaval (BARGOU 08)

Gendang

– M. Sivasilan (CULTURE SHOT)

Bodies

– Wayan Sutapa, Ketut Sariana, Cok Nala, Gung Eka, Made Suwi, Nyoman Adiarta, Made Sudira (KOBAGI KECAK)

4.00 – 4.45 pm

RITMOS VASCOS

Traditional rhythms from the Basque region

Led by Agus Barandiaran and musicians of KORRONTZI

 

4.00 – 4.45 pm

AT MY FINGERTIPS

A collection of plucked stringed instruments

Leader – Ewan Macpherson

Mandolin

– Ewan Macpherson (SHOOGLENIFTY)

Dotar

– Nidhal Yahyaoui (BARGOU 08)

Chonguri

– David Kavtaradze (ALAVERDI)

Lang ting tang

– Ang Eng Bok (CULTURE SHOT)

Oud

– Driss El Maloumi (DRISS EL MALOUMI)

Sape

– Salomon Gau & Lawai Ngau (LAN E TUYANG)

Kora

– Sona Jobarteh (SONA JOBARTEH)

Banjo

– Garry Finlayson (SHOOGLENIFTY)

 

4.00 – 4.45 pm

RAINFOREST RUMBLE

Simple to make instruments, sensational sounds

Amanda Wolkin & Rebecca Ierado -transplants from the USA, teachers, storytellers, cheese lovers

 

 

 

This workshop is brought to the Rainforest World Music Festival by Pustaka Bookaroo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


OUTSIDE STAGES ARENA

5.00 – 6.00 pm

RWMF COMMUNITY DRUM CIRCLE

By 1DRUM.ORG

Join in the interactive percussion session

PHOTOS & AUTOGRAPHS

MERCHANDIZE STORE DEWAN LAGENDA

7.30 – 8.00 pm

MAH MERI (Carey Island, Malaysia)

8.15 pm

MAH MERI

 

9.00 pm

SON DE MADERA
9.30 pm

KENWY YANG QING ENSEMBLE
10.30 pm

KOBO TOWN
11.00 pm HARUBEE

11.45 pm CULTURE SHOT

00.40 am UKANDANZ

 

8.00 – 8.45 pm

SON DE MADERA (Mexico)

8.45 – 9.15 pm

KENWY YANGQING ENSEMBLE (Sarawak)

9.15 – 10.15 pm

KOBO TOWN (Trinidad & Tobago)

10.15 – 10.50 pm

HARUBEE (Maldives)

10.50 – 11.30 pm

CULTURE SHOT (Penang, Malaysia)

11-.30 pm – 00.30 am

UKANDANZ (Ethiopia / France)

*Program subject to changes