Thank You For Being A Part Of The Festival
See You Next Year!
July 13 - 15, 2018

RWMF2015 | Day 1 Program

FRIDAY 7th AUGUST
WORKSHOPS PERFORMANCES
DEWAN LAGENDA IBAN LONGHOUSE BIDAYUH HOUSE THEATRE STAGE
JUNGLE STAGE TREE STAGE

2.00 – 2.45 pm

ESTILO SON JAROCHO

Zapateado fiddle and requinto styles from Vera Cruz

With Ramon Hernandez and musicians of SON DE MADERA

 

2.00 – 2.45 pm

OUT OF A PIECE OF WOOD

An in-depth look at the famous Sape, boat lute of Sarawak – and how it has evolved from the traditional to the contemporary

Speaker – Connie Lim

With Mathew Ngau + Saufi Aiman

This lecture-demonstration is brought to the Rainforest World Music Festival by the Friends of the Sarawak Museum

2.00 – 2.45 pm

THE AKA PEOPLE FROM KOMBOLA

Music and way of life with the Pygmies from Congo Brazzaville

With Sorel Eta and musicians of NDIMA

2.15 – 3.00 pm

KAPELA MALISZOW

(Poland)

3.00 – 3.45 pm

MALOYA ANOU!

Chants and percussions from the Indian Ocean island of La Réunion

With Aldo Araste, Valery Servan, Jean Pascal & Jean Madia of LINDIGO

3.00 – 3.45 pm

CHAKUNCHAK

Interactive dance workshop.

The popular Malay joget

Instructor : Hamidah Mohd and musicians from the SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE

3.00 – 3.45 pm

THIS IS MY ISLAND IN THE SUN

A musical journey tracing the roots of calypso

With Drew Gonsalves and musicians of KOBO TOWN

3.30 – 4.15 pm

ALAVERDI

(Georgia)

THE ECSTASY OF THE DANCE

Interactive dance workshop.

The trance inducing Boduberu from the Maldives

Led by Adam Shinan

With musicians and dancers of HARUBEE

 

4.00 – 4.45 pm

HIT THE RIGHT NOTE

Dulcimers, xylophones and gongs

Leader – Salomon Gau

Jatong utang

– Salomon Gau

(LAN E TUYANG)

Yangqing

– Ho Khong Wee & Eugene Yip (KENWY YANGQING ENSEMBLE)

Engkerumong

– Mohd Khairil (SAYU ATENG)

Pratuokng

– Arthur Borman (SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE)

 

4.00 – 4.45 pm

LONG STROKES

Bowed instruments from everywhere

Leader – Angus Grant

Fiddle

– Angus Grant (SHOOGLENIFTY)

Violin

– Natalia Arroyo (SON DE MADERA)

Morin Khuur

– Enkhjargal Dandavaanchig (EPI)

Nyckerharpa

– Kacper Malisz (KAPELA MALISZOW)

Violin

– Idzam Jamil (SAYU ATENG)

Er Hu

– Tan Yean Chang (CULTURE SHOT)

Fiddle

– Richard Klein (LE BLANC BROS CAJUN BAND)

Fiddle

– Jesse Hull (LE BLANC BROS CAJUN BAND)

OUTSIDE STAGES ARENA

5.00 – 6.00 pm

RWMF COMMUNITY DRUM CIRCLE

By 1DRUM.ORG

Join in the interactive percussion session

PHOTOS & AUTOGRAPHS MERCHANDIZE STORE DEWAN LAGENDA

7.30 – 7.50 pm

MIRING CEREMONY (Sarawak Cultural Village)


8.00 pm

SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE

 

8.50 pm

SANGPUY

 

9.20 pm

KOBAGI KECAK

 

10.15 pm

LE BLANC BROS CAJUN BAND

 

11.10 pm

BARGOU 08

 

00.30 am

SHOOGLENIFTY

7.50 – 8.35pm

SANGPUY (Taiwan)

8.35 – 9.05 pm

KOBAGI KECAK (Bali, Indonesia)


9.05 – 10.00pm

LE BLANC BROS CAJUN BAND (Australia / New Zealand)

10.00 – 11.00 pm

BARGOU 08 (Tunisia)

11.00 pm – 00.15 am SHOOGLENIFTY (Scotland)

*Program subject to changes